Program



Keynote Speakers

pollefeys
Marc Pollefeys

ETH Zurich

bronstein
Michael Bronstein

Università della Svizzera Italiana

govindu
Venu Madhav Govindu

Indian Institute of Science


Conference Program

3DV 2018 will showcase high quality single-track oral and poster presentations, and demonstration sessions. The main conference will run from 5 to 7 September, in conjunction with the industrial exhibition, followed by the tutorials on 8 September.



This ia a tentative program; amendments are possible until August 10th without notice.


Keynote Session 1

Wed. 5/9 10:00 - 10:45. Session Chair: TBD

  • Motion Averaging in 3D Vision

    Venu Madhav Govindu


Oral Session 1.A

Wed. 5/9 11:15 - 12:00. Session Chair: TBD

  • Keep it Unreal: Bridging the Realism Gap for 2.5D Recognition with Geometry Priors Only

    Sergey Zakharov; Benjamin Planche; Ziyan Wu; Andreas Hutter; Harald Kosch; Slobodan Ilic

  • Surface Light Field Fusion

    Jeong Joon Park; Richard Newcombe; Steve Seitz

  • Joint Material and Illumination Estimation from Photo Sets in the Wild

    Tuanfeng Wang; Tobias Ritschel; Niloy Mitra


Spotlight Session 1

Wed. 5/9 12:00 - 13:15. Session Chair: TBD

  • Fusion++: Volumetric Object-Level SLAM

    John McCormac; Ronald Clark; Michael Bloesch; Andrew Davison; Stefan Leutenegger

  • Patch-based Non-rigid 3D Reconstruction from a Single Depth Stream

    Carmel Kozlov; Miroslava Slavcheva; Slobodan Ilic

  • Sparse and Dense Data with CNNs: Depth Completion and Semantic Segmentation

    Maximilian Jaritz; Raoul de Charette; Emilie Wirbel; Xavier Perrotton; Fawzi Nashashibi

  • Multi-scale CNN stereo and pattern removal technique for underwater active stereo system

    Kazuto Ichimaru; Ryo Furukawa; Hiroshi Kawasaki

  • A Multi-Resolution Approach for Color Correction of Textured Meshes

    Mohammad Rouhani; Matthieu Fradet; Caroline Baillard

  • Progressive Large-Scale Structure-from-Motion with Orthogonal MSTs

    Hainan Cui; Shuhan Shen; Wei Gao; Zhiheng Wang

  • Multi-Scale Direct Sparse Visual Odometry for Large-Scale Natural Environment

    Xiaolong Wu

  • Detailed Human Avatars from Monocular Video

    Thiemo Alldieck; Marcus Magnor; Weipeng Xu; Christian Theobalt; Gerard Pons-Moll

  • DeepHPS: End-to-end Estimation of 3D Hand Pose and Shape by Learning from Synthetic Depth

    Jameel Malik; Ahmed Elhayek; Fabrizio Nunnari; Kiran Varanasi; Kiarash Tamaddon; Alexis Heloir; Didier Stricker

  • Single-Shot Multi-Person 3D Pose Estimation From Monocular RGB

    Dushyant Mehta; Oleksandr Sotnychenko; Franziska Mueller; Weipeng Xu; Srinath Sridhar; Gerard Pons-Moll; Christian Theobalt

  • Reconstruction of interior walls from point cloud data with min-hashed J-linkage

    Luca Magri; Andrea Fusiello

  • Structure-Aware Shape Synthesis

    Elena Balashova; Vivek Singh; Brian Teixeira; Jiangping Wang; Terrence Chen; Thomas Funkhouser

  • Learning Material-Aware Local Descriptors for 3D Shapes

    Hubert Lin; Melinos Averkiou; Evangelos Kalogerakis; Balazs Kovacs; Siddhant Ranade; Vladimir Kim; Siddhartha Chaudhuri; Kavita Bala

  • Joint Representation of Primitive and Non-Primitive Objects for 3D Vision

    Christiane Sommer; Daniel Cremers

  • Joint Alignment of Multiple Generalized Point Sets With Anisotropic Positional Uncertainty Based on Expectation Maximization

    Zhe Min; Max Q.-H. Meng

  • (IGSP) Iterative Global Similarity Points : A robust coarse-to-fine integration solution for pairwise 3D point cloud registration

    Yue Pan; Bisheng Yang; Fuxun Liang; Zhen Dong

  • SegmentedFusion: 3D human body reconstruction using stitched bounding boxes

    Shih Hsuan Yao; Diego Thomas; Akihiro Sugimoto; Shang-Hong Lai; Rin-ichiro Taniguchi

  • Learning to Estimate Indoor Lighting from 3D Objects

    Henrique Weber; Donald Prévost; Jean-Francois Lalonde


Poster Session 2

Wed. 5/9 14:45 - 16:30.

All the papers presented on 5/9


Oral Session 1.P

Wed. 5/9 16:30 - 17:45. Session Chair: TBD

  • Camera Orientation Estimation in Natural Scenes Using Semantic Cues

    Jan Brejcha; Martin Čadík

  • Four- and Seven-Point Relative Camera Pose from Oriented Features

    Steven Mills

  • Plane-Based Optimization of Geometry and Texture for RGB-D Reconstruction of Indoor Scenes

    Chao Wang; Xiaohu Guo

  • RecResNet: A Recurrent Residual CNN Architecture for Disparity Map Enhancement

    Konstantinos Batsos; Philippos Mordohai

  • MVDepthNet: Real-time Multiview Depth Estimation Neural Network

    Kaixuan Wang; Shaojie Shen


Keynote Session 2

Thu. 6/9 9:00 - 9:45. Session Chair: TBD

  • TBD

    Marc Pollefeys


Oral Session 2.A

Thu. 6/9 10:15 - 11:00. Session Chair: TBD

  • Cross-Domain Image-Based 3D Shape Retrieval by View Sequence Learning

    Tang Lee; Yen-Liang Lin; HungYueh Chiang; Ming-Wei Chiu; Winston Hsu; Polly Huang

  • SeeThrough: Finding Objects in Heavily Occluded Indoor Scene Images

    Niloy Mitra; Vladimir Kim; Ersin Yumer; Moos Hueting; Nathan Carr; Pradyumna Reddy

  • Robust Fitting of Subdivision Surfaces for Smooth Shape Analysis

    Virginia Estellers; Frank R Schmidt; Daniel Cremers


Spotlight Session 2

Thu. 6/9 11:00 - 12:20. Session Chair: TBD

  • Calibrating Focused Light-Field Cameras Using Plenoptic Disc Features

    Sean G.P. O'Brien; Jochen Trumpf; Viorela Ila; Robert Mahony

  • Unsupervised Depth Estimation from Light Field Using a Convolutional Neural Network

    Jiayong Peng; Zhiwei Xiong; Dong Liu; Xuejin Chen

  • Detail Preserving Depth Estimation from a Single Image using Attention Guided Networks

    Zhixiang Hao; Yu Li; Shaodi You; Feng Lu

  • Structured Adversarial Training for Unsupervised Monocular Depth Estimation

    Ishit Mehta; Parikshit V Sakurikar; P. J. Narayanan

  • Learning monocular depth estimation with unsupervised trinocular assumptions

    Matteo Poggi; Fabio Tosi; Stefano Mattoccia

  • Human-Centric Scene Understanding from Single View 360 Video

    Sam Fowler

  • Constant Velocity 3D Convolution

    Yusuke Sekikawa; Kohta Ishikawa; Kosuke Hara; Yuuichi Yoshida; Koichiro Suzuki; Ikuro Sato; Hideo Saito

  • FEATS: Synthetic Feature Tracks for Structure from Motion Evaluation

    Joseph DeGol; Jae Yong Lee; Rajbir Kataria; Daniel Yuan; Timothy Bretl; Derek Hoiem

  • An Image-based Approach for 3D Reconstruction of Urban Scenes Using Architectural Symmetries

    Natesh Srinivasan; Frank Dellaert

  • Registration of Dynamic 3D Faces

    Victoria Fernandez Abrevaya; Stefanie Wuhrer; Edmond Boyer

  • Survey of Higher Order Rigid Body Motion Interpolation Methods for Keyframe Animation and Continuous-Time Trajectory Estimation

    Adrian E Haarbach

  • Semantic Classification of 3D Point Clouds with Multiscale Spherical Neighborhoods

    Hugues Thomas; François Goulette; Jean-Emmanuel Deschaud; Beatriz Marcotegui

  • Efficient Convolutions for Real-Time Semantic Segmentation of 3D Point Clouds

    Chris Zhang; Wenjie Luo; Raquel Urtasun

  • Logistic Regression of Point Matches for Accurate Transformation Estimation

    Yonghuai Liu; Yitian Zhao; Yanquan Zhou; Yongjun Wang; Wei Huang; Jiwan Han; Wanneng Yang

  • Analyzing body fat from depth images

    Marco Carletti; Marco Cristani; Valentina Cavedon; Chiara Milanese; Carlo Zancanaro; Andrea Giachetti

  • Adversarial Semantic Scene Completion from a Single Depth Image

    Yida Wang; David Joseph New Tan; Nassir Navab; Federico Tombari

  • 3DTNet: Learning Local Features using 2D and 3D Cues

    Xiaoxia Xing

  • Structured Low-Rank Matrix Factorization for Point-Cloud Denoising

    Kripasindhu Sarkar; Florian Bernard; Kiran Varanasi; Christian Theobalt; Didier Stricker

  • Generative Adversarial Frontal View to Bird View Synthesis

    Xinge Zhu; Zhichao Yin; Jianping Shi; Hongsheng Li; Dahua Lin

  • Multi-View Inpainting for RGB-D Sequence

    Feiran Li; Gustavo Alfonso Garcia Ricardez; Jun Takamatsu; Tsukasa Ogasawara


Poster Session 2

Thu. 6/9 14:00 - 16:00.

All the papers presented on 6/9


Oral Session 2.P

Thu. 6/9 16:00 - 17:15. Session Chair: TBD

  • Rethinking Pose in 3D: Multi-stage Refinement and Recovery for Markerless Motion Capture

    Denis Tome; Matteo Toso; Lourdes Agapito; Chris Russell

  • Neural Body Fitting: Unifying Deep Learning and Model Based Human Pose and Shape Estimation

    Mohamed Omran; Christoph Lassner; Gerard Pons-Moll; Peter Gehler; Bernt Schiele

  • BodyTex: Textured 3D Body Dataset

    Alexandre Saint

  • 3D Head Pose Estimation Using Tensor Decomposition and Non-linear Manifold Modeling

    Dmytro Derkach; Adria Ruiz; Federico Sukno

  • Hybrid Skeleton Driven Surface Registration for Temporally Consistent Volumetric Video

    Joao Regateiro; Marco Volino; Adrian Hilton


Keynote Session 3

Fri. 7/9 9:00 - 9:45. Session Chair: TBD

  • TBD

    Michael Bronstein


Oral Session 3.A

Fri. 7/9 10:15 - 11:00. Session Chair: TBD

  • Fine-Level Semantic Labeling of Large-Scale 3D Model by Active Learning

    Yang Zhou; Shuhan Shen; Zhanyi Hu

  • UnrealStereo: Controlling Hazardous Factors to Analyze Stereo Vision

    Yi Zhang; Weichao Qiu; Qi Chen; Xiaolin Hu; Alan Yuille

  • Learning a Hierarchical Latent Variable Model of 3D Shapes

    Shikun Liu; Alexander Ororbia; Lee Giles


Spotlight Session 3

Fri. 7/9 11:00 - 12:20. Session Chair: TBD

  • The Double Sphere Camera Model

    Vladyslav Usenko; Nikolaus Demmel; Daniel Cremers

  • Easy Bokeh: Self-rectification for Uncalibrated Dual-Lens Smartphone Cameras

    Ruichao Xiao; Wenxiu Sun

  • Monocular Depth Estimation via Deep Structured Models with Ordinal Constraints

    Daniel Ron; Kun Duan; Chongyang Ma; Ning Xu; Shenlong Wang; Sumant Hanumante; Dhritiman Sagar

  • ESPReSSo: Efficient Slanted PatchMatch for Real-time Spacetime Stereo

    Harris Nover; Supreeth Achar; Dan B Goldman

  • Unsupervised Adversarial Depth Estimation using Cycled Generative Networks

    Andrea Pilzer; Dan Xu; Mihai O Puscas; Elisa Ricci; Nicu Sebe

  • TwinFusion: High Framerate Non-Rigid Fusion through Fast Correspondence Tracking

    Kaiwen Guo; Jonathan Taylor; Sean Fanello; Andrea Tagliasacchi; Mingsong Dou; Philip Davidson; Adarsh Kowdle; Shahram Izadi

  • Learning to Reconstruct Texture-less Deformable Surfaces

    Jan Bednarik; Pascal Fua; Mathieu Salzmann

  • Multi-Planar Monocular Reconstruction of Manhattan Indoor Scenes

    Seongdo Kim; Roberto Manduchi; Siyang Qin

  • Novel Single View Constraints for Manhattan 3D Line Reconstruction

    Siddhant Ranade; Srikumar Ramalingam

  • Learning to Generate Facial Depth Maps

    Stefano Pini; Filippo Grazioli; Guido Borghi; Roberto Vezzani; Rita Cucchiara

  • Accurate Sparse Feature Regression Forest Learning for Real-Time Camera Relocalization

    Nam-Duong Duong; Amine Kacete; Catherine Soladie); Pierre-Yves Richard; Jérome Royan

  • ACE: An Efficient Asynchronous Corner Tracker for Event Cameras

    Ignacio Alzugaray; Margarita Chli

  • A Data-driven Prior on Facet Orientation for Semantic Mesh Labeling

    Andrea Romanoni; Matteo Matteucci

  • Parsing Geometry using Structure-Aware Shape Templates

    Vignesh Ganapathi-Subramanian; Olga Diamanti; Soeren Pirk; Chengcheng Tang; Matthias Niessner; Leonidas Guibas

  • A 3D Coarse-to-Fine Framework for Volumetric Medical Image Segmentation

    Zhuotun Zhu; Yingda Xia; Wei Shen; Elliot K Fishman; Alan Yuille

  • Deep Learning Parametrization for B-Spline Curve Approximation

    Pascal Laube; Matthias O. Franz; Georg Umlauf

  • Learning to Align Images using Weak Geometric Supervision

    Jing Dong; Byron Boots; Frank Dellaert; Ranveer Chandra; Sudipta Sinha

  • Self Functional Maps

    Oshri Halimi; Ron Kimmel

  • Residual MeshNet: Learning to Deform Meshes for Single-View 3D Reconstruction

    Junyi Pan; Jun Li; Xiaoguang Han; Kui Jia


Poster Session 3

Fri. 7/9 14:00 - 16:00.

All the papers presented on 7/9


Oral Session 3.P

Fri. 7/9 16:00 - 17:15. Session Chair: TBD

  • PCN: Point Completion Network

    Wentao Yuan; Tejas Khot; Christoph Mertz; Martial Hebert

  • Weakly supervised learning of indoor geometry by dual warping

    Pulak Purkait; Ujwal Bonde; Christopher Zach

  • Probabilistic Overlap Estimation for Registration of Partially Overlapping Point Clouds

    Benjamin Eckart; Kihwan Kim; Kautz Jan

  • NRGA: Gravitational Approach for Non-Rigid Point Set Registration

    Sk Aziz Ali; Vladislav Golyanik; Didier Stricker

  • DUGMA: Dynamic Uncertainty-Based Gaussian Mixture Alignment

    Can Pu; Nanbo Li; Radim Tylecek; Bob Fisher

Demo session

Wed.5/9 - Fri. 7/9. Session Chair: Riccardo Spezialetti

  • Towards real-time monocular and unsupervised depth estimation on CPU

    Matteo Poggi; Filippo Aleotti; Fabio Tosi; Stefano Mattoccia

  • Real-Time Monocular 4D Face Reconstruction using the LSFM models

    Nikolai Dochev; Mohammad Rami Koujan; Anastasios Roussos

  • Online Sparse Scene Coordinates Learning for Real-Time Camera Relocalization

    Nam-Duong Duong; Amine Kacete; Catherine Soladie; Pierre-Yves Richard; Jeome Royan

Exhibition

Wed.5/9 - Fri. 7/9. Session Chair: Andrea Torsello

  • Agisoft [TBC]

  • Aquifi [TBC]

  • Google [TBC]

  • Microsoft [TBC]

  • Microtec [TBC]

  • nVIDIA[TBC]

  • 3Dflow

  • digitalviews



Tutorials full-day

Sat. 8/9 h 9:00 - 17:30. Tutorials will be held at the University of Verona, Strada le Grazie 15, Verona.


Tutorials half-day

Sat. 8/9 AM/PM TBD. Tutorials will be held at the University of Verona, Strada le Grazie 15, Verona.


Presentation Instructions


Oral presentations

  • Oral presenters (except spotlights) will use their own laptop.
  • The projector will be setup for the 4:3 format using a 1024x768 resolution.
  • The projector will have only a VGA connector.
  • Oral talks are given 12 minutes. Since the sessions are packed, this will be strictly enforced. You must leave the podium once your time is up.
  • Additional 3 minutes are allocated for questions by the session chairs, switching between speakers and introducing the next speaker.
  • Oral presenters are also required to present a poster during the poster session in the same day as the oral presentation.


Spotlight presentations

  • All papers accepted as poster are also presented in the “spotlight” session.
  • Spotlight presenters are required to send a video recording of their slides in MP4 format using a 4:3 format at a resolution of 1024x768.
  • Higher resolution are allowed, but keep in mind that the video will be projected at 1024x768 resolution.
  • The video will be played from the control room, so there is no need to connect your laptop.
  • The audio channel from your submitted video will NOT be used: you are still required to present the slides orally as your video plays.
  • The recording must not exceed 3 minutes and 50 seconds. Longer videos will be truncated. The next speaker’s video will start at exactly 4 minutes. Timing will be strictly enforced.
  • The session chairs will not be introducing each spotlight. Thus, start the video with a title slide and introduce yourself.
  • Create a single MP4 file named PAPERNUMBER.mp4 where PAPERNUMBER is your 3DV paper number.
  • Put the file in a place where it is sharable (e.g. Dropbox, OneDrive, FTP server, etc…) and send the link by e-mail to 3dv18demos@3dv.org
  • The deadline is August 10 at 12:00 CET.


Poster sessions

  • Poster stands have a dimension of 135 (width) x 100 (height) cm. You can use any poster size within these bounds, but we recommend using a horizontal A0 layout.
  • Before the poster session begins, please identify the number of your poster in the program and attach the poster to the corresponding stand. Check with the volunteers or the registration desk if you cannot find your poster stand.
  • After the poster session ends, please remove the poster to leave the space for the next presenter.